Hosted By

Venue

DoubleTree by Hilton

Ferensway, Hull. HU2 8NH

Buy Tickets
Enter Now

Hull Daily Mail Business Awards

The Hull Daily Mail and Hull Live Business Awards celebrate the very best of business across the city and East Yorkshire.

It gives companies of all sizes – from pioneering start-ups to the powerhouses which drive the region’s economy – a chance to be recognised and proud of the work they do.

The categories represent businesses from all sectors and industries – from technology and innovation to green energy and hospitality.

And it’s not just businesses which are celebrated. The Business Awards also recognise individual talent, whether you are an entrepreneur who has launched a business and grown it successfully, or a star employee who has stood out from all others.

The awards also remind us that Hull and East Yorkshire is a great place to live, work and do business.

They toast success, celebrate achievement and highlight successful and innovative businesses doing great things right here in the region.

This year hosted by BBC’s Louise Minchin, the awards will culminate in November with a glittering black-tie event at Hull’s Doubletree by Hilton hotel.

The Event

Launch Date
Wed 8 May
Deadline Extension - Nominations Now Close
Wed 18 Sep
Finalists Announced
Wed 2 Oct
Award Ceremony
Thu 14 Nov

Hull Daily Mail & Hull Live Business Awards 2019 finalists are:

 

Training & Development

Organisational Development Team – Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Trident

Unique Salons

 

International Business Award

RB

RED

Trident

 

Innovation and Technology

Giacom

KCOM

Shared Agenda

 

Green Award

Brocklesby Ltd

Elite Services Group Ltd

Soanes Poultry

 

Customer Focus

APD Communications

Encompass Group Ltd

Orovia Education

 

Business of the year (Small)

Jupiter IT Solutions

Sutton Recruitment Ltd

Pure Renewables

 

Business of the Year (Medium)

Educare Nursery

Giacom

Origin Pharma Packaging

 

Business of the Year (Large)

Integra Buildings Limited

Neill and Brown Global Logistics

Soanes Poultry

 

Employee of the Year

Ian Snedden

James Gemmell

Rob Dixon

 

Entrepreneur of the Year (over 30)

Andy Price

James Ledger

Karl Ridley

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year (under 30)

Charles Draper

Jody Annandale

Sarah Fenwick

 

Start-up Business of the Year

Frontier Modular Services Limited

Hotham’s Gin School and Distillery

National Event Support Ltd

 

Apprentice of the Year

Beth Barwell

Jordan Gallop

Matthew Lambert

 

Tourism & Hospitality

Bonus Arena

DoubleTree by Hilton

 

Contribution to the East Riding

BAE Systems

Educare Nursery

Buy Tickets

Our Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Sponsor Now

Categories

Categories

Training and Development

International Business of the Year

Innovation and Technology

Green Award

Customer Focus

Small Business of the Year

Medium Business of the Year

Large Business of the Year

Employee of the Year

Entrepreneur of the Year

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Start-up Business of the Year

Apprentice of the Year

Tourism and Hospitality

Contribution to the East Riding

Enter Now

The Judges

Dr. Diana Taylor

Marketing Humber

Jan Brumby

For Entrepreneurs Only

Simon Lunt

Gosschalks

Alan Worthing

KCOM

Contact Us

Jane Smallwood
Regional Event Manager
01482315395
Gracie Harvey
Events Marketing Executive
01482315335