Hosted By

Venue

Brangwyn Hall

Swansea SA1 4PE

Buy Tickets
Enter Now

The awards celebrate the diverse range of businesses in Swansea, Neath Port Talbot, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire  

Swansea Bay City Region incorporating Swansea, Neath Port Talbot, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire is justifiably proud of its wonderful companies and entrepreneurs – and now you have the chance to celebrate and reward their successes by entering the South Wales Evening Post & Swansea Bay Business

The black tie event will be held on Friday, March 6, at Swansea’s Brangwyn Hall, with doors opening at 6.45pm.

The event will be compered by journalist and TV presenter Frances Donovan and will include special guest speaker, Helena Langdon. 

The Event

Meet the winners 2020

Business of the Year 0-25 Employees (Winner) Vortex IoT
Business of the Year 0-25 Employees (Highly Commended) Inspire Training
Business of the Year 0-25 Employees (Highly Commended) Lens360
Business of the Year 0-25 Employees (Highly Commended) Tough Runner UK

Business of the Year 26-149 Employees (Winner) Character.com
Business of the Year 26-149 Employees (Highly Commended) CDSM Interactive
Business of the Year 26-149 Employees (Highly Commended) Low Cost Vans

Business of the Year 150+ Employees (Winner) Castell Howell
Business of the Year 150+ Employees (Highly Commended) LBS Builders Merchants
Business of the Year 150+ Employees (Highly Commended) M&D Care

Entrepreneur of the Year (Winner) Sarah McNena @ Drop Bear Beer Co
Entrepreneur of the Year (Highly Commended) Cameron Reardon @ Bug Box UK
Entrepreneur of the Year (Highly Commended) Imad Khalid @ Trimology

Green Business of the Year (Winner) Midas Mead
Green Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Clenergy EV
Green Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Power and Water

Young Business Person of the Year (Winner) Danielle Davies
Young Business Person of the Year (Highly Commended) Cameron Reardon
Young Business Person of the Year (Highly Commended) Michaela Bennett
Young Business Person of the Year (Highly Commended) Ross Jones

Innovation Award (Winner) Power and Water
Innovation Award (Highly Commended) NetBop Technologies

Manufacturing Business of the Year (Winner) AB Glass
Manufacturing Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Victorian Sliders
Manufacturing Business of the Year (Highly Commended) MMEngineering

Apprenticeship Development (Winner) RDM Electrical & Mechanical Services
Apprenticeship Development (Highly Commended) Pisys.net

International Trade Business of the Year (Winner) CDSM Interactive
International Trade Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Atlas AV

Best Business Start Up (Winner) Bosco’s Holistic Pantry
Best Business Start Up (Highly Commended) Web Marketer
Best Business Start Up (Highly Commended) Drop Bear Beer Co

Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year (Winner) Margam Country Park
Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year (Highly Commended) JR Events & Catering
Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Plantasia

Family Business of the Year (Winner) LBS Builders Merchants
Family Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Oldwalls Collection
Family Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Gavin Griffiths Recycling
Family Business of the Year (Highly Commended) Kardomah Cafe

Social Enterprise Award (Winner) Cymdeithas Caer Las
Social Enterprise Award (Highly Commended) Bee 1
Social Enterprise Award (Highly Commended) Burns Pet Nutrition

Lifetime Achievement Award winner Ron Mounsey

Business of the Year 2020 winner LBS Builders Merchants

Buy Tickets

Our Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Sponsor Now

Categories

We are asking businesses to nominate from the various 15 categories. A shortlist of three will be selected from each category and one of the winners will be chosen as the overall Business of the Year.

Business of the year 0-25 employees

Business of the year 26-149 employees

Business of the year 150+ employees

Entrepreneur

Green business

Young business person

Innovation

Manufacturing business

Apprenticeship development

International trade business

Best business start up

Tourism & hospitality business

Family business

Lifetime achievement

Social enterprise

Enter Now

The Judges

Judging took place on January 15. Pictured judging the Swansea Bay Business Awards are (from left) Chris Pyke, Swansea Bay Business Life editor, Danni Watts-Jones from DWJ Wealth Managemnet, Alison Vickers from Bevan Buckland and Megan Colbeck from Cyden.

Meet the judges

...

Contact Us

For all event enquiries, please contact Regional Events Manager, Isabel Goodman on 01792 545511, 07825 842981 or [email protected] 

Isabel Goodman
Regional Events Manager
07825842981