Hosted By

Venue

The Queen, Hallmark Hotel, Chester

City Road, Chester, CH1 3AH

Buy Tickets

Cheshire Schools Awards

I am pleased to announce that the Cheshire Schools Awards will be back in 2020!

Nominations into the awards can be submitted from March 2020 the event launches again.

Whether you are a teacher, a pupil or a parent, this exciting event is your chance to salute your school as we aim to find and celebrate the very best.

We will be naming the overall Cheshire Live School of the Year for 2020 – for a primary and secondary school that our judges’ think has had the most outstanding academic year. And we are on the look out for success stories across a range of categories as detailed below.

Does it sound like we could be talking about someone in your school…or does it sound like your class? Make sure you enter next year to see if your school really is top of the form.

Michael Green
Editor

The Event

Nominations into the 2020 Cheshire Schools Awards will be open form March 2020.

Read about the 2019 finalists and winners here

 

Class / Team of the Year
Year 10 STEM Club Queen’s Park High School
Year 10 class biology Chester International School
Brine Leas School Boys’ Choir Brine Leas School

Winner: Year 10 STEM Club Queen’s Park High School

 

School Communication Award
The Blazer The kings Junior School
The Podcast Team Eaton Bank Academy
Sir William Stanier School

Winner: The Podcast Team Eaton Bank Academy

 

Inspirational Teacher of the Year
Sandra Barton – Head of Maths Neston High School
Simon Parker – Curriculum Leader for Visual Arts & Design Queen’s Park High School
Rachael Borman – Teacher/Director – Amasing St Werburghs and St Columbas

Winner: Rachael Borman – Teacher/Director – Amasing St Werburghs and St Columbas

 

School Support Staff of the Year
Jill Sadat-Shafai – Work Placement Coordinator Congleton High School
Steve Hopkinson – Caretaker Saughall All Saints C of E Primary School
Leanne Robins Tarporley Church of England Primary School

Winner: Jill Sadat-Shafai – Work Placement Coordinator Congleton High School

 

School in the Community Award
St Werburgh and St Columba’s Primary School
Oxfam Youth Group Upton-by-Chester High School
QPHS 6th Form leadership team Queens Park High School

Winner: St Werburgh and St Columba’s Primary School

 

Healthy Living Award
#SAS Dance Squad Saughall All Saints Primary School
Lache Primary School Lache Primary School
Ruben & Elena Evans-Guillen St Peters Catholic Primary

Winner: Ruben & Elena Evans-Guillen St Peters Catholic Primary

 

Head Teacher of the Year
Stephanie Cade Childer thornton primary school
Kate Unsworth Chester international School
David Wearing Kelsall Primary School

Winner: David Wearing Kelsall Primary School

 

Primary School of the Year
Saughall All Saints C of E Primary School
St Theresa’s Catholic Primary School
Meadow Community Primary School

Winner: Saughall All Saints C of E Primary School

 

Secondary School of the Year
Congleton High School
Upton-by-Chester High School
Chester International School

Winner: Upton-by-Chester High School

Buy Tickets

Our Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Sponsor Now

Categories

The award categories are...

School Communication Award

Class / Team of the Year

School in the Community Award

Healthy Living Award

Student Teacher of the Year

School Support Staff of the Year

Inspirational Teacher of the Year

Head Teacher of the Year

Primary School of the Year

Secondary School of the Year

Coming soon

Contact Us

Contact the Schools Awards Events team the following ways:

Claire Marshall
Event Manager
01514722570
Helen McLoughlin
Sales Manager, Events
07771814794