Hosted By

Venue

Liverpool John Moores University

John Lennon Art & Design Building, Duckinfield Street, Liverpool, L3 5RD

Buy Tickets

Echo Schools Awards

I am pleased to announce that the Echo Schools Awards will be back for the 7th year in 2020!

Nominations into the awards can be submitted from March 2020 when the event launches again.

Whether you are a teacher, a pupil or a parent, this exciting event is your chance to salute your school as we aim to find and celebrate the very best.

We will be naming the overall ECHO School of the Year for 2020 – for a primary and secondary school that our judges’ think has had the most outstanding academic year. And we are on the look out for success stories across a range of categories as detailed below.

Does it sound like we could be talking about someone in your school…or does it sound like your class? Make sure you enter next year to see if your school really is top of the form.

Alastair Machray
Editor

The Event

Nominations into the 2020 ECHO Schools Awards will be open from March 2020.

Read about the 2019 finalists and winners here

 

Special Recognition in memory of
Miriam McQueen Formby High School

School Communication Award
Calderstones School
South Wirral High School

Winner: South Wirral High School

 

School Support Staff of the Year
Jacqui Hale St Hilda’s C of E High School
Jayne Connolly South Wirral High School
Ann Mckenna & Kelly Moran Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School

Winner: Jacqui Hale St Hilda’s C of E High School

 

Class / Team of the Year sponsored by School Improvement Liverpool
St. Hilda’s Mini Maths Leaders St. Hilda’s Church of England High School
Y10 Girls STEM team Gateacre School
Calderstones School Council Calderstones School

Winner: Y10 Girls STEM team Gateacre School

 

Student Teacher of the Year sponsored by Liverpool John Moores University
Amy Bell Springwood Heath Primary School
Joanne McKechnie Maghull High School
Alex Webb Childwall Sports & Science Academy

Winner: Alex Webb Childwall Sports & Science Academy

 

Healthy Living Award sponsored by Merseyrail
Calderstones School
Gateacre School
Healthy Schools Team Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School

Winner: Healthy Schools Team Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School

 

Inspirational Teacher of the Year sponsored by Jaguar Land Rover
Natalie Walsh Alsop High School
Andrew Tranter Knowsley Central School
Jackie Iddon Deyes High School

Winner: Jackie Iddon Deyes High School

 

 

School in the Community Award sponsored by Merseyrail
Gateacre World Challenge Phosela Project Gateacre School
Gwladys Street School

Winner: Gateacre World Challenge Phosela Project Gateacre School

 

Head Teacher of the Year sponsored by Excell Supply Ltd
Tracey Greenough The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
Ian Hunt Springwood Heath Primary School

Winner: Tracey Greenough The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

 

Primary School of the Year sponsored by Merseyside Recycling and Waste Authority 
Faith Primary School
Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary School
Springwood Heath Primary School

Winner: Faith Primary School 

 

Secondary School of the Year sponsored by Excell Supply Ltd
Sandfield Park School
Gateacre School
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

Winner: Gateacre School

Buy Tickets

Our Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Sponsor Now

Categories

The award categories are...

School Communication Award

Class / Team of the Year

School in the Community Award

Healthy Living Award

Student Teacher of the Year

School Support Staff of the Year

Inspirational Teacher of the Year

Head Teacher of the Year

Primary School of the Year

Secondary School of the Year

Coming soon

Contact Us

Contact the Echo Events team the following ways:

Claire Marshall
Event Manager
01514722570
Helen McLoughlin
Sales Manager, Events
07771814794
Katie Isaacson
General Manager, Events
07771955949