Hosted By

Venue

Kirklees College

Manchester Road, Huddersfield, HD1 3LD

Buy Tickets

Examiner Schools Awards

I am pleased to announce that the Examiner Schools Awards will be back for the 6th year in 2020!

Nominations into the awards can be submitted from March 2020 when the event launches again.

Whether you are a teacher, a pupil or a parent, this exciting event is your chance to salute your school as we aim to find and celebrate the very best.

We will be naming the overall Examiner School of the Year for 2020 – for a primary and secondary school that our judges’ think has had the most outstanding academic year. And we are on the look out for success stories across a range of categories as detailed below.

Does it sound like we could be talking about someone in your school…or does it sound like your class? Make sure you enter next year to see if your school really is top of the form.

Wayne Ankers
Editor

Wayne Ankers

Editor, Examiner Live

The Event

Nominations into the next Examiner Schools Awards will be open from March 2020.

Read about the 2019 finalists & winners here

 

The Katelyn Dawson Community Award
HNC Sports Ambassadors Huddersfield New College
Kirklees College

Winner: HNC Sports Ambassadors Huddersfield New College

 

 

Class / Team of the Year
The Diamond Dancers at Diamond Wood Community Academy Sally Titherington
Lindley Junior School Athletics Team
Team Lightning – Fly to the Line National Finalists Lindley Junior School
Year 9 Stem group king james’s school

Winner: Lindley Junior School Athletics Team

 

 

Green School Award sponsored by First Huddersfield
Winner: Diamond Wood Community Academy 

 

 

School Support Staff of the Year sponsored by Stafflex Education
Dawn Humpleby Brian Jackson College
Neil Jackson Boothroyd Primary Academy
Sarah Walters Shelley First School
Derwayne Mitchell Dalton Primary School

Winner: Derwayne Mitchell Dalton Primary School

 

Trainee Teacher of the Year
Alienor Hewson Beckfoot Oakbank
Katie Mousdell Shelley College
Joe Edwards St John Fisher CVA
Uriah Gabriel Shelley College

Winner: Katie Mousdell Shelley College 

 

 

Inspirational Teacher of the Year
Winner: Paul Dinning St John’s C of E J & I School, Golcar

 

 

Head Teacher of the Year
Rizwana Mahmood Carlton Junior & Infant School
Kash Rafiq Moor End Academy
Gail Newton Federation Headteacher of Scapegoat Hill and Linthwaite Clough
Linda Whittaker Diamond Wood Community Academy

Winner: Gail Newton Federation Headteacher of Scapegoat Hill and Linthwaite Clough

 

 

SEND School / Alternative Provision of the Year
Winner: Brian Jackson College Brian Jackson College

 

 

Primary School of the Year
Dalton Junior and Infants School
Diamond Wood Community Academy
Gomersal Primary School
Boothroyd Primary Academy

Winner: Diamond Wood Community Academy 

 

 

Secondary School of the Year sponsored by Kirklees College
Westborough High School
Shelley College
Moor End Academy

Winner: Westborough High School 

 

 

Buy Tickets

Our Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Sponsor Now

Categories

The award categories are...

The Katelyn Dawson Community Award

Green School Award

Class / Team of the Year

Trainee Teacher of the Year

School Support Staff of the Year

Inspirational Teacher of the Year

Head Teacher of the Year

SEND School / Alternative Provision of the Year

Primary School of the Year

Secondary School of the Year

Coming soon

Contact Us

Contact the Examiner Events team the following ways:

Claire Marshall
Event Manager
01514722570
Helen McLoughlin
Sales Manager, Events
07771814794
Katie Isaacson
General Manager, Events
07771955949